Housing violations and tenant harassment actions in New York City
[…] Therefore, if the landlord’s actions were not intended to force the tenant to move out of the apartment, it is advisable to include into the respondent’s (landlord’s) Answer an affirmative defense to rebut the presumption regarding the landlord’s intent. Under HMC §27-2115(m)(3) such affirmative defense shall state that the condition or service interruption complained of “was not intended to cause any lawful occupant to vacate a dwelling unit or waive or surrender any rights in relation to such occupancy”, and that “the owner-landlord acted in good faith in a reasonable manner to promptly correct such condition or service interruption, including providing notice to all affected lawful occupants of such efforts”, if applicable.
Jurisdiction over Harassment proceedings